No - A visa is not required for travel to Taiwan

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

1

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Los Angeles: a bank statement that has a minimum balance of $1,000 U.S. is required

2

Residency Status:

Los Angeles: The original or a notarized copy of your valid green card is required. For applicants that hold a valid U.S. visa, you must provide the passport that contains the U.S. visa along with the valid I-797 document.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Taiwan